Sunday, January 31, 2010

Snow Cream Recipe, The Bedroom Reveal, and other updates



Ingredients
8 cups snow, or shaved ice
1 (14-ounce) can sweetened condensed milk
1 teaspoon vanilla extract

Directions
Place snow or shaved ice into a large bowl. Pour condensed milk over and add vanilla. Mix to combine. Serve immediately in bowls.

SO YUMMY! Our wonderful neighbor Paula made some and shared.

Meadow is allergic to milk so she enjoyed a soy icecream sandwich. We'll have to try out a batch of soy snow cream.

And now for the moment you've all been waiting for. Pacing your floors in anticipation I am sure (hahaha) The new room!



Ok, first I have to say that Greg's Mom read the post about re-doing the bedroom and said "I want to help!" So she made this reveal WAY more exciting by buying us a sweet find on Craig's list (Chocolate faux leather sleigh bed!) Squeal! Oh my goodness, thank you so much. It is beautiful and we feel like we live in a hotel now. :) And thank you to my mom for watching the kids so I could drive to Raleigh before the snow hit and pick it up in the van!

It is amazing what a difference some paint and a bed can make! Woah. It feels a lot warmer and cozier now. I got such good deals y'all. I am feeling proud of myself so I have to tell you about it at the risk of boring you to tears. BCF stands for Burlington Coat Factory.

End-tables $0 (sold my old to pay for the new - yeah!
Bed - compliments of Debbie Winters' Mad Money Fund
Painting above the bed was just moved from another wall $0

BCF Bed in a Bag (Comforter and pillow shams and pillows $65 with a 40% off coupon $65
BCF Inspiration Pillow $6.99 (I know, what!?) $7
Paint and Supplies $60
10 Curtain panels (BCF) and and 3 rods on Clearance (Target) $146
Lamps (Target) $40
Wooden Pot (Target) and sticks to go in them (BCF) $29
Made $10 selling the old mattress frame -$10

Total $337

That still sounds like a lot to me but I know I got bargains. I still feel a little guilty about spending it though. I guess mothers get used to not spending money on themselves or at least not in those increments. It sure is nice to have a soothing place to retire at night though. I love it.

The next project is to replace the yucky builder paint in the Master bathroom. It is going to be awhile. I am all painted out. The ceiling parts of my bedroom about did me in. lol. :)


In other News! Parker participated in the ""reflections" art contest for his school and was a finalist for his school but did not move on to the state competition. We are really proud of him and everything was his idea from the subject to the design and the title. He also took the pictures himself and cut them out and arranged them. The theme was "Beauty is..." We asked him what he thought was beautiful and he pointed to me. I wanted to cry and gave him big squeezes. It made me almost forget the time he poked my belly and said it was jiggly like Santa Clause. And the time he said "Who in this room has a big bottom? Mama!" - lol! ;) He titled the piece "Lego Mom." The description that went with it was "Beauty is having a Mother who loves you."



11 comments:

Derek, Rachel and Cadence said...

Awesome bedroom! And you have a very sweet boy!!

Danae said...

The bedroom looks awesome! It is inspirational. I like Parker's picture. It is really cool.

Rich said...

wow, great collage! Parker is such a sweet boy.

K.Q. said...

Loooove the bedroom. Good deals! And Parker's artwork almost made me cry and I'm not even his mom! That was so sweet!

Gail said...

Love the room...you have been watching HGTV, huh? Looks just like a room from Designed to Sell, Design on a Dime, or Sell this House.They usually have $2,000.00 to do it so you could show them a thing or two. Great job! Loved Parker's collage. Talent runs in the family!

Meredith said...

Gorgeous bedroom!! I love it. And I love Parker's artwork.

melissa said...

What a happy post! Your bedroom is beautiful! What a great bed. Parker's lego mom made me a little teary-eyed. What a sweet boy!

HAYHAY said...

oh, that really is so sweet about Parker's art. He is a creative little guy!

I LOVE your new bedroom! I want to go read a book and take a nap in there, it's so pretty and inviting. Would you like to come do mine next:)

David and Stephanie said...

Love the bedroom and what a great mother-in-law! I've been meaning to do something to our room too and am re-inspired. LOVE Parker!

Nellie said...

Your new room is amazing! I need to get moving on ours . . . Yours is really inspiring, and I think you did amazingly well for what you spent.

the "lego mom" is very very cool! Such a talented family!!

Avni said...

oh my goodness. Parker's artwork and title is the sweetest thing I have heard in a long time. I just want to say awwwwwwww.. so so unbelievably sweet.

I agree - your bedroom is hotel nice. very posh. :-)